Club Achievements & Awards

2007/08 England Hockey Women's 2nd XI Cup Runners Up

2010/11 England Hockey Masters O35s Runners Up

2011/12 England Hockey Masters O35s Runners Up

2014 'Treece Rose Bowl' for services to Devon Hockey Association - Jill Dupain

2016 Devon Sports Awards Club of the Year - Exe Hockey Club

2016 Devon Sports Award Volunteer of the Year - Jill Dupain

2016 Outstanding Contribution to Sport in Devon  - Jill Dupain

2016/17 Investec Women's League Conference West 'Player of the Year' - Gemma Barnett

2018 'Treece Rose Bowl' for services to Devon Hockey Association - Rose Marie Parkin

2019/20 Shortlisted for England Hockey 'Spirit of Hockey' award - Jill Dupain 

 

ANNUAL CLUB AWARD WINNERS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 

1st XI

2nd XI

3rd XI

4th XI

5th XI

6th XI

2007/08

Helen Johnson

Debbie Hill

Lucy Jordan

Emma Hulme

Natalie Hooten

 

2008/09

Jane Cann

Ali Kerridge

Jess Allen

Gemma Norman

Jane Bailey

 

2009/10

Jo Pope & Claire Thomas

Kelly Greenstreet

Emma Dupain

Laura Allen

No 5th team

 

2010/11

Claire Thomas

Deb Freeman

Laura Allen

Sally Turner

No 5th team

 

2011/12

Kirsty Cruden

Becky Smith

Becky Fagg

Megan Langley

No 5th team

 

2012/13

Kirsty Crocker

Rosie Barrett

Alice Barrett

Helen Fyfe

No 5th team

 

2013/14

Laura Allen

Karen Tinley

Shannon Beverley

Helen Warren

No 5th team

 

2014/15

Kat Harris & Laura Allen

Sian Williams

Roxy Lewis

Daisy Bowmer

No 5th team

 

2015/16

Anna-Mae Morton

Lucy Brook

Jess Tucker

Amanda Royle

Tilly Spey

 
2016/17 Gemma Barnett Karen Tinley Megan Langley Emma Renshaw Annie Houston Alex Dean & Esme Kilburn-Thompson
2017/18 Anna-Mae Morton Emma White Emma Renshaw Mia Hempstead Rachel Morris  
2018/19 Julie Dennison Clare Whitworth

Emma Hulme & Hannah Owen

Hollie Fleming Alice Gillick  
2019/20 Becky Fagg Alice Bradley Megan Hopton Abi Wong Amanda Dorse  

 

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 

1st XI

2nd XI

3rd XI

4th XI

5th XI

2007/08

Suzy Eagles

Kat Rye

Katie Walmsley

Roxy Lewis

Rosie Barrett

2008/09

Claire Thomas

Pip Massey

Cressida Auckland

Rebekah Goodwill

Laura James & Rosie Tucker

2009/10

Claire Thomas

Charlie Lewis

Emma Hulme

Molly Coleman

No 5th team

2010/11

Josie Rixon

Katie Walmsley

Rebekah Goodwill

Lily Gove

No 5th team

2011/12

Louise Cossey

Laura Allen & Molly Coleman

Bridie Marlow

Lizzie Jane

No 5th team

2012/13

Ali Kerridge

Sian Williams

Amy McLoughlin

Hannah Koeller

No 5th team

2013/14

Bridie Marlow

Rosie Karakusevic

Jess Lay

Lorraine Curry

No 5th team

2014/15

Nicole Thackray

Helena Nicholls

Cissie Marlow

Christina Dunn

No 5th team

2015/16

Bridie Marlow

Hope Evans

Christina Dunn

Katy Davy

Lavinia deSaram

2016/17 Emily Mitchem

Hope Evans & Tori Smith

Evie Jones Hannah Miller Amelia Halloran
2017/18 Lorel Wallis Josie Hassall Kerry Thorne Ruby Lapwood Ella Evernden
2018/19 Ruby Jarman Fi Moran Mia Hempstead Katie Briggs Lauren Cornfield
2019/20 Caitlin Searle Saoirse Malton Hannah Millar Grace Chang Hannah Russell

OTHER AWARDS

 

GK OF YEAR

YOUNG MEMBER
OF THE YEAR

CLUB PERSON
OF THE YEAR

JUNIOR PLAYER 
OF THE YEAR

2007/08

Suzy Eagles

Harriet Payne

Max Newing

 

2008/09

Lucy Dawkins

Cressida Auckland

Jill Dupain

 

2009/10

Suzy Eagles

Charlie Lewis

Jenny Mitchell

 

2010/11

Suzy Eagles

Rosie Barrett

Emma Dupain

 

2011/12

Becky Smith

Laura James

Emma Hulme

 

2012/13

Suzy Eagles

Anna Karakusevic

Kelly Greenstreet

 

2013/14

Sally Turner

Cissie Marlow

Sarah Jones

 

2014/15

Suzy Eagles

Heather Edworthy

Jenny Mitchell

 

2015/16

Kate Garman

Victoria Upton

Jane Bailey & Emma Hulme

 

2016/17 Sarah Jones Evie Jones David Pewsey  
2017/18 Hope Kent Cissie Marlow Jane Bailey  
2018/19 Tara Pidwell Hannah Miller Hope Kent Ruby Jarman
2019/20 Tori Smith Alice Gillick Sally Turner Jamie Bulbring

 

  ROGER SIMMONDS AWARD
(4th XI Sportsmanship)
JOAN TREECE TROPHY
(Umpire of the Year)
TEAM OF
THE YEAR
2014/15 Helen Fyfe    
2015/16 Katy Parr    
2016/17 Emma Scott Gemma Barnett & Clare Whitworth 3rd XI
2017/18 Carlie Karakusevic Jenny Mitchell 1st XI
2018/19 Izzy Olney & Josie Howick Karen Tinley 5th XI
2019/20 Sarah Jackman   5th XI

 

Join our club

Contact us today if you are interested in finding out more about our club either as a player, official, coach or volunteer.

Get in touch

© 2015 - 2021 Exe Hockey Club. All rights reserved.

To contact your Data Controller, click here

If you wish to withdraw consent from us holding your personal data please email exehcmembership@gmail.com requesting your data be removed from the site. However, this will only be possible if you cease your membership.

In addition, if you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten please click here

Powered by ClubBuzz.

Details of Data Controller are

Name: Membership Secretary

Email: exehcmembership@gmail.com